Benefits of Coconut Oil

The taste of coconuts or coconut oil is not to everybody’s liking. There is no doubt, however, of the the benefits of coconut oil. Before talking about the benefitsa quick introduction the the coconut itself and the coconut oil is warranted.

Information about the Coconut

The Coconut - Cocos_nucifera

The Coconut – Cocos_nucifera

The coconut palm (also, cocoanut), Cocos nucifera, is a member of the family Arecaceae (palm family). It is the only accepted species in the genus Cocos. The term coconut can refer to the entire coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit, which, botanically, is a drupe, not a nut. The spelling cocoanut is an archaic form of the word. The term is derived from 16th-century Portuguese and Spanish coco, meaning “head” or “skull”, from the three small holes on the coconut shell that resemble human facial features.Found throughout the tropic and subtropic area, the coconut is known for its great versatility as seen in the many domestic, commercial, and industrial uses of its different parts. Coconuts are part of the daily diets of many people. Coconuts are different from any other fruits because they contain a large quantity of “water” and when immature they are known as tender-nuts or jelly-nuts and may be harvested for drinking. When mature, they still contain some water and can be used as seednuts or processed to give oil from the kernel, charcoal from the hard shell and coir from the fibrous husk. The endosperm is initially in its nuclear phase suspended within the coconut water. As development continues, cellular layers of endosperm deposit along the walls of the coconut, becoming the edible coconut “flesh”.[5] When dried, the coconut flesh is called copra. The oil and milk derived from it are commonly used in cooking and frying; coconut oil is also widely used in soaps and cosmetics. The clear liquid coconut water within is a refreshing drink. The husks and leaves can be used as material to make a variety of products for furnishing and decorating. It also has cultural and religious significance in many societies that use it.

 ~Wikipedia

Information about Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.

Coconut oil melts at 24 °C (76 °F) and below that temperature it is solid and does not need to be refrigerated.

~Wikipedia

The Benefits of Coconut Oil

This information is from an image I came across with credit to Edible Harmony

External Uses

  • Moisturizer
  • Hair de-frizzer
  • Deodorant
  • Chap stick
  • Make up remover
  • Acne treatment
  • Pre-shave and after-shave
  • Helps fade age spots
  • Helps heal bruises, scrapes and cuts
  • Relieves psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis
  • Stops bug bites from itching
  • Helps with athlete’s foot
  • Helps with canker sores
  • Eye cream
  • Diaper cream
  • Sunburn relief
Internal Uses

  • Aids digestion
  • Stimulates metabolism
  • Improves thyroid function
  • Increases energy levels
  • Helps weight loss
  • Helps keep blood sugar level stable
  • Aids the absorption of vitamins and minerals
  • Improves cholesterol levels
  • Strengthens immune system
  • Improves Alzheimer’s
  • Improves circulation
  • Improves Candida Albicans
  • Relieves hot flashes
  • Helps with adrenal fatique
  • Helps with depression
coconut palm

coconut palm

9 More Coconut Oil Benefits

  1. Rich in nutrients, fiber, vitamins and minerals
  2. Natural anti-viral, anti-microbial, anti-protozooal and anti-fungal. It kills the bad stuff inside and outside your body
  3. Boost energy, endurance, thyroid function and metabolism to prevent obesity and assist in weight loss
  4. Protects against osteoporosis by improving calcium and magnesium absorption, builds strong bones and teeth
  5. Protects the body against various forms of cancer
  6. Supports healing and repair of skin and protects from free-radicals that promote aging
  7. The lauric acide in coconut oil works as a natural under-arm deodorant by killing odor causing bacteria
  8. Softens skin, conditions hair, prevents wrinkles, sags and age spots, controls dandruff.
  9. Has NO harmful side effects.
whole coconut

whole coconut

Did You Know…

  • Coconut oil is also a natural cavity fighter. Simply rub a little coconut oil on your gums and teeth can keep them stronger and healthier than virtually any other dental treatment.
  • Coconut oil can also be used on furniture to revive dried out wood.

homemade natural personal care products ebook

I put together a homemade natural personal care products book. There is a recipe for toothpaste made with Coconut Oil.

Click on the image to download the book for FREE and give it a try.

 

Comments are closed.